2017 WI 29
[…] not control the analysis. Gannett Co., Inc. v. DePasquale, 443
U.S. at 436-37 (Blackmun, J., concurring in part and dissenting
in part).
¶53 In sum, the broad text of the Sixth Amendment in the
phrase "in all criminal prosecutions" and the fact that
suppression hearings were conducted at trial at the time of the
12(e). This waiver rule applies not only when a
defendant fails to file any pretrial motion to
suppress, but also when a defendant fails to assert a
particular argument in a pretrial suppression motion
that he did file.
See also Wis. Stat. § 971.31(2) ("[O]bjections based
on . . . the use of illegal means to secure evidence shall be
raised before trial by motion or be deemed waived. . . .")
13
No. 2014AP2603-CR.ssa
adoption of the Sixth Amendment lead to the conclusion that the
accused's Sixth Amendment confrontation right may be asserted at
the suppression hearing.
III
¶54 I next examine the United States Supreme Court's