IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] resentenced by the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County (trial court) to a
term of two to four years. Because he previously pled guilty to one count of
possession of a firearm by a convicted felon in the United States District Court
(district court) involving the same incident,2 the trial court’s sentence ran concurrent
to a federal sentence3 of 42 months imprisonment followed by 36 months supervised
release.4 The credited start date for both sentences was March 4, 2008, and Parolee
was sent to a state correctional facility to serve his state sentence.5
2
18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1).
3
42 Pa.C.S. § 9761(b) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f the defendant is at the time of
sentencing subject to imprisonment under the authority of any other sovereign, the court may
indicate that imprisonment under such other authority shall satisfy or be credited against both the
minimum and maximum time imposed under the court’s sentence.”
4
The Sentencing Reform Act of 1984 (SRA), as amended, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3551–3742 and 28
U.S.C. §§ 991–998, created the federal sentencing guidelines system, eliminated most forms of
parole and established supervised release. Supervised release is a type of post-confinement