IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] challenged the Commission’s jurisdiction (Motion).
In the Motion, College argued the Commission lacked jurisdiction
because it was not a “public accommodation” under the Act. College also asserted
any adjudication would require decisions regarding the application of the First
Amendment, which exceeded the Commission’s subject matter jurisdiction.
College claims that by assuming jurisdiction, the Commission jeopardizes its First
Amendment rights.
4
The Commission issued an interlocutory order denying the Motion
pursuant to 16 Pa. Code §42.131(c)(1) without granting a stay (Interlocutory
Order). In accordance with 42 Pa. C.S. §702(b), it provided “this Interlocutory
Order involves both constitutional issues and a controlling question of law as to
which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion, and that an immediate
appeal may materially advance termination of the matter.” R.R. at 346a. College
filed a petition for permission to appeal the Interlocutory Order pursuant to Pa.
R.A.P. 1311.4
By order dated July 26, 2016, this Court permitted appeal from the
Interlocutory Order.