IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The Commission claims our review
is limited to only final orders under Pa. R.A.P. 341. In so doing, the Commission
ignores the procedural posture of this appeal, whereby this Court undertook review
of the Interlocutory Order by permission pursuant to Pa. R.A.P. 1311.
Then, the Commission claims that College did not satisfy the criteria
of Rule 1311(b) because it did not seek an amendment of the Interlocutory Order.
This argument presumes such an amendment was necessary. An interlocutory
order may be appealed by permission provided it contains the statement required
by 42 Pa. C.S. §702(b). Section 702(b) of the Judicial Code provides:
When a court or other government unit, in making an
interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would
be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the
opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law
as to which there is substantial ground for difference of
opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may
materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it
shall so state in such order. The appellate court may
thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from
such interlocutory order.
42 Pa. C.S. §702(b) (emphasis added). Rule 1311(b) does not require a party to
apply for amendment of an order unless such a statement is missing.
Here, the Interlocutory Order contained the requisite statement. R.R. at
346a. Thus, we may assume jurisdiction over College’s appeal.
7