IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] It also
concluded the district court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to
permit the admission to be withdrawn. Finally, the court of appeals
found that even if there were error, no prejudice resulted. On further
review, we vacate the decision of the court of appeals, reverse the district
court, and remand the case for a trial on the defendant’s habitual
offender status.
I. Factual Background and Proceedings.
Andre Letroy Antwan Harrington was arrested and charged with
the crime of robbery in the second degree. See Iowa Code § 711.1 (2013)
(“A person commits a robbery when, having the intent to commit a theft,
the person. . . [c]ommits an assault upon another.”); id. § 711.3 (“All
robbery which is not robbery in the first degree is robbery in the second
degree. Robbery in the second degree is a class “C” felony.”). 1 The State
also sought a “habitual offender” sentencing enhancement based on his
prior record. See id. § 902.8 (2013) (“An habitual offender is any person
1At the time, the legislature did not provide for robbery in the third degree. See