ESTERMANN v. BOSE
[…] ducting in the North Platte River from the Wyoming-Nebraska
State line for delivery to the Kingsley Reservoir in Nebraska.
In contrast, in this case, N-CORPE is augmenting the flow
of water into Medicine Creek to the Republican River Basin,
but it is not attempting to guarantee the delivery of a specific
quantity of water past the headwaters of Medicine Creek.
Under the circumstances, N-CORPE does not need a conduct
water permit pursuant to § 46-252.
Estermann also asserts that N-CORPE was required to
obtain a permit from the DNR to transfer ground water pursu-
ant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 46-613.01 (Reissue 2010) in order to
construct and operate the project. Pursuant to § 46-613.01, a
ground water transfer permit requires that “[a]ny person, firm,
city, village, municipal corporation, or other entity intend-
ing to withdraw ground water from any water well located
in the State of Nebraska and transport it for use in another
state shall apply to the [DNR] for a permit to do so.”
(Emphasis supplied.)
The purpose of the N-CORPE project is to increase the
amount of water available in the Republican River Basin, but it
is not the purpose of the N-CORPE project to transport water
explicitly for use in Kansas. Because the N-CORPE proj-