ESTERMANN v. BOSE
[…] versy before it”).
Estermann first asserts that that N-CORPE was required to
obtain a permit from the DNR to conduct water into or along
natural channels pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 46-252 (Reissue
2010). We will refer to this as a “conduct water permit.”
Section 46-252 generally provides that a conduct water permit
allows a permit holder to utilize naturally occurring waterways
to move a quantity of water from one point to another. A con-
duct water permit is required if an applicant wants the DNR to
monitor and protect the quantity of water as it moves down-
stream. Section 46-252 provides in part:
(1) Any person may conduct, either from outside the
state or from sources located in the state, quantities of
water over and above those already present into or along
any of the natural streams or channels of this state, for
- 246 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
296 Nebraska R eports
ESTERMANN v. BOSE
Cite as 296 Neb. 228
purposes of instream beneficial uses or withdrawal of
some or all of such water for out-of-stream beneficial
uses, at any point without regard to any prior appro-
priation of water from such stream, due allowance being
made for losses in transit to be determined by the [DNR].
The [DNR] shall monitor movement of the water by
measurements or other means and shall be responsible for
assuring that such quantities are not subsequently diverted
or withdrawn by others unless they are authorized to do
so by the person conducting the water.
(2) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4)
of this section, before any person may conduct water
into or along any of the natural streams or channels of
the state, he or she shall first obtain a permit from the
[DNR]. Application for the permit shall be made on
forms provided by the [DNR]. Applications shall include
plans and specifications detailing the intended times,
amounts, and streamreach locations and such other infor-
mation as required by the [DNR]. The water subject to
such a permit shall be deemed appropriated for the use
specified in the permit. Permitholders shall be liable
for any damages resulting from the overflow of such
stream or channel when water so conducted contributed
to such overflow.
The exceptions set forth in subsections (3) and (4) of § 46-252
are not applicable to this case.
Although the N-CORPE project adds quantities of water to
the stream, it does not require a conduct water permit, because
unlike the scenarios described in § 46-252, N-CORPE is not
attempting to guarantee that a certain quantity of water is used