ESTERMANN v. BOSE
[…] the Legislature and exists independently of the Nebraska
Constitution. Thompson v. Heineman, supra. But the con-
stitution has limited the power of eminent domain, and the
Legislature can limit its use further through statutory enact-
ments. Id. Under Neb. Const. art. I, § 21, the State can take
private property only for a public use and only if it pays
just compensation. Thompson v. Heineman, supra. See, also,
Burlington Northern Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. Chaulk, supra. Only
the Legislature can authorize a private or public entity to exer-
cise the State’s power of eminent domain. Id.
Under § 2-3234, the Legislature has delegated the power of
eminent domain to NRD’s to carry out their authorized pur-
poses. Section 2-3234 provides in part: “Except as provided in
sections 2-3226.11 and 2-3234.02 to 2-3234.09, each district
shall have the power and authority to exercise the power of
eminent domain when necessary to carry out its authorized
purposes within the limits of the district or outside its bound
aries.” Accordingly, the four NRD’s that formed N-CORPE
each had the power of eminent domain.
Pursuant to the ICA, the NRD’s may exercise their author-
ity and other powers alone or jointly with other local govern-
mental units. Nebraska permits interlocal agreements pursuant