ESTERMANN v. BOSE
[…] approvals from the DNR and the NRD’s in order to implement
and operate the N-CORPE project and to utilize the easement
over Estermann’s property. We find no merit to this assignment
of error.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-704 (Reissue 2009) provides: “If any
condemnee shall fail to agree with the condemner with respect
to the acquisition of property sought by the condemner, a peti-
tion to condemn the property may be filed by the condemner in
the county court of the county where the property or some part
thereof is situated.” Estermann claims that N-CORPE failed to
comply with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-704.01(7) (Reissue 2009),
- 245 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
296 Nebraska R eports
ESTERMANN v. BOSE
Cite as 296 Neb. 228
which provides that if approval of another agency is required,
“[a] petition filed pursuant to section 76-704, shall . . . set forth
the approval in writing of such agency.” Estermann asserts
that N-CORPE failed to obtain such approvals as required
by § 76-704.01 and set forth said approvals in its petition
to condemn.
We note that the district court determined that Estermann
does not have standing to challenge whether N-CORPE has the