WILLIAM BREMER, Appellant and Cross-Appellee, v. THE CITY OF ROCKFORD,
[…] -8-
satisfies the “catastrophic injury” requirement under section 10(a) of the Benefits
Act.
¶ 28 Plaintiff is incorrect because this court has consistently defined “catastrophic
injury” as being a term of art that means an injury resulting in a line-of-duty
disability pension. An occupational disease disability pension awarded under
section 4-110.1 is not, by definition, a line-of-duty disability pension under section
4-110. Thus, plaintiff’s argument is wrong on its face. We note, however, that
plaintiff’s argument is not even factually correct. Section 4-110 of the Pension
Code, providing for a “line of duty” disability pension, states in pertinent part:
“If a firefighter, as the result of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or
resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects
of acts of duty, is found *** to be physically or mentally permanently disabled
for service in the fire department, so as to render necessary his or her being
placed on disability pension, the firefighter shall be entitled to a disability
pension ***. A firefighter shall be considered ‘on duty’ while on any
assignment approved by the chief of the fire department, even though away
from the municipality he or she serves as a firefighter, if the assignment is
related to the fire protection service of the municipality.” 40 ILCS 5/4-110
(West 2008).
¶ 29 Section 4-110.1, providing for an “occupational disease disability pension,”
provides in pertinent part:
“The General Assembly finds that service in the fire department requires
firefighters in times of stress and danger to perform unusual tasks; that