WILLIAM BREMER, Appellant and Cross-Appellee, v. THE CITY OF ROCKFORD,
[…] of acts of duty, is found *** to be physically or mentally permanently disabled
for service in the fire department, so as to render necessary his or her being
placed on disability pension, the firefighter shall be entitled to a disability
pension ***. A firefighter shall be considered ‘on duty’ while on any
assignment approved by the chief of the fire department, even though away
from the municipality he or she serves as a firefighter, if the assignment is
related to the fire protection service of the municipality.” 40 ILCS 5/4-110
(West 2008).
¶ 29 Section 4-110.1, providing for an “occupational disease disability pension,”
provides in pertinent part:
“The General Assembly finds that service in the fire department requires
firefighters in times of stress and danger to perform unusual tasks; that
firefighters are subject to exposure to extreme heat or extreme cold in certain
seasons while performing their duties; that they are required to work in the
midst of and are subject to heavy smoke fumes, and carcinogenic, poisonous,
toxic or chemical gases from fires; and that these conditions exist and arise out
of or in the course of employment.
An active firefighter with 5 or more years of creditable service who is found
*** unable to perform his or her duties in the fire department by reason of heart
disease, stroke, tuberculosis, or any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract,
resulting from service as a firefighter, is entitled to an occupational disease
-9-
disability pension during any period of such disability for which he or she has
no right to receive salary.
Any active firefighter who has completed 5 or more years of service and is
unable to perform his or her duties in the fire department by reason of a
disabling cancer, which develops or manifests itself during a period while the
firefighter is in the service of the fire department, shall be entitled to receive an
occupational disease disability benefit during any period of such disability for
which he or she does not have a right to receive salary. In order to receive this
occupational disease disability benefit, (i) the type of cancer involved must be a
type which may be caused by exposure to heat, radiation or a known carcinogen
as defined by the International Agency for Research on Cancer and (ii) the
cancer must (and is rebuttably presumed to) arise as a result of service as a
firefighter.” 40 ILCS 5/4-110.1 (West 2008).
¶ 30 Our appellate court has previously considered whether the requirements for
establishing a line-of-duty disability under section 6-151 of the Pension Code (40
ILCS 5/6-151 (West 2004)) are the same as those for an occupational disease