STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] W.Va. 144, 423 S.E.2d 547 (1992). Petitioner’s complaint does not allege that she was
constructively discharged based upon any of these enumerated factors. Accordingly, the
complaint does not, on its face, state a claim for which relief can be granted, and we find no
merit in petitioner’s remaining assignments of error.2
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm.
Affirmed.
ISSUED: April 7, 2017
2
In her third and fourth assignments of error petitioner argues that Respondent
Rutherford exceeded his authority in acting as Metro’s executive director because West Virginia
Code § 7-7-4(8) requires that “[a]ny sheriff . . . [of certain classes of counties] shall devote full
time to his or her public duties to the exclusion of any other employment. . .” and further argues
that the circuit court incorrectly found consideration of the appropriateness of Respondent
Rutherford’s duties barred by the doctrine of res judicata. However, petitioner’s complaint