Citation Nr: 1706054
[…] A "Veteran" is "a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service . . ." 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(2). It readily follows that the Veteran here (who is referred to as a Veteran solely by virtue of his active service from February 1977 to August 1978) must establish a service-connected disability in order for his ADT duty to qualify as "active military, naval, or air service."
Indeed, the legal and regulatory definition of "service-connected" mirrors the language in 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(24)(B) and 38 C.F.R. § 3.6(a) for when ADT constitutes "active military, naval, or air service." 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(k) provides that "service-connected means, with respect to disability . . . that such disability was incurred or aggravated . . . in line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service." See also 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(16). By contrast, 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(l) provides that "nonservice-connected means, with respect to disability . . . that such disability was not incurred or aggravated . . . in line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service."