Citation Nr: 1706054
[…] See also 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(16). By contrast, 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(l) provides that "nonservice-connected means, with respect to disability . . . that such disability was not incurred or aggravated . . . in line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service." See also 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(17).
Moreover, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1521(j)(1), (2) specifically states that in order to meet the requirements of nonservice-connected pension, the Veteran must have, in pertinent part, served on active duty for a period of ninety days or more during a period of war; or served "during a period of war and was discharged or released from such service for a service-connected disability" [emphasis added].