United States Court of Appeals
[…] Admittedly, a lawyer faced with the prospect of accusing
a former client of a murder -- one that occurred the same day as
the murder for which the attorney previously defended that client
-- may feel trapped between a rock and hard place. But Ponzo's
contention -- that he hightailed it to Arizona not to duck
prosecution but because he feared for his life -- is hard to
reconcile with the fact that instead of leaving Massachusetts
immediately after the threat to his life, he stayed and tried to
kill Cirame two weeks later. Anyhow, Cunha's actions are easily
12
As we noted many pages ago, § 3290 provides that "[n]o
statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from
justice."
- 30 -
explained as a strategic attempt to distance Ponzo from LCN:
Presenting the evidence advocated by Ponzo would have placed him
right in the middle of the intra-LCN conflicts -- remember, the
charges against him included RICO charges involving a crime