Jacobs Technology Inc. v. United States
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1). The Federal Circuit has stated that this provision is “very sweeping in scope,” explaining that “[a]s long as a statute [or regulation] has a connection to a procurement proposal, an alleged violation suffices to supply jurisdiction.” RAMCOR Servs. Grp., Inc. v. United States, 185 F.3d 1286, 1289 (Fed. Cir. 1999). Here, TRAX alleges that the Army’s conduct demonstrates bias and is in violation of Federal Acquisition Regulations, FAR §§ 3.101-1 and 1.602-2(b). See TRAX’s Opp’n and Reply at 8-9; see also FAR § 3.101-1 (“Government business shall be conducted in a manner above reproach and, except as authorized by statute or regulation, with complete impartiality and with preferential treatment for none.”); FAR § 1.602-2(b) (requiring contracting officers to “[e]nsure that contractors receive impartial, fair, and equitable treatment”).