State v. Carriger
[…] Here, because appellant did not file an affidavit alleging he was indigent and unable to pay the mandatory fine with the trial court prior to sentencing, the trial court did not err when it imposed the mandatory fine pursuant to R.C. 2929.18(B)(1). State v. Parsley, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 09AP-612, 2010-Ohio-1689, ¶ 54; Gipson at 633. The imposition of the fine was mandated by law. Bolden at ¶ 37. {¶ 10} Appellant further argues the trial court erred in imposing the $5,000 mandatory fine because the court did not consider his present and future ability to pay the fine as required by R.C. 2929.19(B)(5). {¶ 11} R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) provides that before imposing a financial sanction, including a mandatory fine under R.C. 2929.18(B)(1), "the court shall consider the offender's present and future ability to pay the amount of the sanction or fine." There are no express factors that must be considered or specific findings that must be made regarding the offender's ability to pay. State v. Saracco-Rios, 12th Dist. Madison Nos.