United States Court of Appeals
[…] Island did not acquire "exclusive" jurisdiction, and that the
Narragansett Tribe retained "that portion of jurisdiction they
possess by virtue of their sovereign existence as a people." Id.
at 702. In the present case, as the district court noted, the
parties stipulated that "the Commonwealth, the Town, and the Tribe
have each exercised jurisdiction over the Settlement Lands."
Although the Federal Act does contain some language limiting the
Tribe's jurisdiction, that language only confirms that the Tribe
retains the jurisdiction it has not surrendered in the Federal
Act. 25 U.S.C. § 1771e(a) (stating that the Tribe "shall not have
any jurisdiction over nontribal members and shall not exercise any
jurisdiction over any part of the [S]ettlement [L]ands in
contravention of [the Federal Act], the civil regulatory and
4 The Tribe argues that Appellees have waived arguments on this
issue. Because we find for the Tribe on the merits, we need not
address its waiver argument.
-11-