United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. It
recognized that the Tribe had asserted that it was "responsible"
for many governmental services in the Settlement Lands, but found
that it had not shown sufficient "actual manifestations of [the
Tribe's] authority." Id. at 169-70. Second, it ruled that even
if the Tribe did exercise sufficient governmental power, IGRA did
-8-
not work an implied repeal of the portion of the Federal Act that
subjected the Settlement Lands to the gaming laws of the
Commonwealth. Id. at 177. The district court relied heavily on
the parenthetical language in § 1771g of the Federal Act stating
that the "civil or criminal laws" included "those laws and
regulations which prohibit or regulate the conduct of bingo or any
other game of chance." 25 U.S.C. § 1771g. Id. at 170-72 (quoting
25 U.S.C. § 1771g). According to the district court, this language
"specifically prohibits gaming on the Settlement Lands." Id. at
172. Because IGRA does not permit Class II gaming if it is
"otherwise specifically prohibited on Indian lands by Federal