In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] e.g., Horne v. Dep’t of Agric., 135 S. Ct. 2419, 2432 (2015) (“The Court has repeatedly
held that just compensation normally is to be measured by the market value of the
property at the time of the taking.” (citation omitted)).
In view of the foregoing, the court finds that the parties’ settlement agreement is
fair, reasonable, and adequate and warrants approval.
B. Attorneys’ Fees and Costs
RCFC 23(h) provides that “[i]n a certified class action, the court may award
reasonable attorney’s fees and nontaxable costs that are authorized by law or by the
parties’ agreement.”
12
The URA, 42 U.S.C. § 4654(c), provides that:
The court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding brought
under section 1346(a)(2) or 1491 of Title 28, awarding compensation for
the taking of property by a Federal agency, or the Attorney General
effecting a settlement of any such proceeding, shall determine and award or
allow to such plaintiff, as a part of such judgment or settlement, such sum
as will in the opinion of the court or the Attorney General reimburse such
plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including
reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred
because of such proceeding.
The Federal Circuit has found that under a fee-shifting statute such as the URA,
“the court calculates awards for attorney fees using the ‘lodestar method’ which is ‘the
product of reasonable hours times a reasonable rate.’” Haggart, 809 F.3d at 1355
(quoting City of Burlington v.