IN RE INTEREST OF K.W.
[…] disorder that involves a severe or substantial impairment of
a person’s thought processes, sensory input, mood balance,
memory, or ability to reason which substantially interferes with
such person’s ability to meet the ordinary demands of living
or interferes with the safety or well-being of others. Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 71-907 (Reissue 2009) and § 71-1203. “Person with
a personality disorder” means an individual diagnosed with
- 627 -
Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
24 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
IN RE INTEREST OF K.W.
Cite as 24 Neb. App. 619
a personality disorder. § 83-174.01(4). “Likely to engage in
repeat acts of sexual violence” means that a “person’s propen-
sity to commit sex offenses resulting in serious harm to others
is of such a degree as to pose a menace to the health and safety
of the public.” § 83-174.01(2).
The State introduced evidence that K.W. suffered from
both mental illness and a personality disorder. In particu-
lar, Dr. Levinson testified that he had diagnosed K.W. with
“pedophilia, sexually attracted to both males and females[,]