D.N. Jones v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Gelormino, 636 A.2d 224, 226 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993). 3 By order dated January 13, 2017, we precluded Licensee from filing an appellate brief or participating in oral argument based on her failure to comply with our December 5, 2016 order directing her to file a brief within 14 days. 4 Section 5571(b) states, in relevant part, that “an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court . . . must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.” 42 Pa. C.S. §5571(b). In turn, Section 5572 states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order for purposes of this subchapter.” 42 Pa. C.S. §5572. 3 appeal. Hess v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 821 A.2d 663, 665 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003)[, rev’d in part on other grounds, 921 A.2d 1181 (Pa. 2007)]. Hudson v.