NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] credited that psychiatric expert.
3.
In closing, I note how far afield the ALJ's reasoning,
approved by the Board and the majority, has taken us from the
fundamental purpose of an accidental disability pension, and the
legislated distinction between disabilities that qualify for an
ordinary disability pension and those that qualify for an
accidental disability pension.
As the Court noted in Patterson, "The main difference
between the two is that ordinary disability need not have a work
connection." Patterson, supra, 194 N.J. at 42; compare N.J.S.A.
18A:66-39(c) (providing access to accidental disability if the
applicant "is permanently and totally disabled as a direct
result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of
the performance of his regular or assigned duties"), with
N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(b) (requiring only a showing that the
applicant is "physically or mentally incapacitated for the
performance of duty and should be retired"). The ALJ found that
petitioner suffered PTSD, and was thus, in her words, "mentally
incapacitated from performing her usual or any other duty."
11 A-5028-14T1
Petitioner suffered that condition as a direct result of an
assault in the workplace. Yet, the ALJ denied her access to an