VIRGINIA:
[…] Leitao v.
Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 435, 438, 573 S.E.2d 317, 319 (2002) (citing Fredericksburg
Constr. Co. v. J.W. Wyne Excavating, 260 Va. 137, 144, 530 S.E.2d 148, 152 (2000); Rusty’s
Welding Serv., Inc. v. Gibson, 29 Va. App. 119, 129, 510 S.E.2d 255, 260 (1999)). Indeed, a
-8-
trial court’s interpretation of its own order will be deferred to on appeal, absent an abuse of
discretion. See Roe v. Commonwealth, 271 Va. 453, 458, 628 S.E.2d 526, 528 (2006).
I. Speedy Trial
In Virginia speedy trial is addressed in Code § 19.2-243, which states, in relevant part:
If there was no preliminary hearing in the district court, or if such
preliminary hearing was waived by the accused, the
commencement of the running of the five and nine months periods,
respectively, set forth in this section, shall be from the date an
indictment or presentment is found against the accused.
Virginia courts have consistently held that the burden of demonstrating that a delay in