Charmeairria Harris v. Lexington-Fayette Urban Cty. Gov't
[…] B. We review de novo the district court’s dismissal of Harris’s complaint for failure to state a claim. Moody v. Michigan Gaming Control Bd., 847 F.3d 399, 402 (6th Cir. 2017). For purposes of that review, we take all of Harris’s well-pleaded factual allegations as true and construe them in the light most favorable to Harris. Winget v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 537 F.3d 565, 575 (6th Cir. 2008). Harris makes two arguments on appeal. First, she says that the defendants violated Ky. Rev. Stat. § 441.265, which authorizes Kentucky counties to recoup some of the costs of incarceration from inmates. Subsection (6) of the statute provides that “any required fees may be automatically deducted from the prisoner’s property or canteen account.” But Harris contends this provision must be read in light of subsection (1), which provides that prisoners “shall be -4- No. 16-6480 Harris v. Lexington-Fayette Urban Cty.