United States v. Loeffel
[…] FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND On August 18, 2004, a federal grand jury for the Northern District of Texas returned a one-count indictment against defendant-appellant Robert Antony Loeffel (“Loeffel”), charging him with knowingly devising and executing a scheme (1) to defraud Summit National Bank (“Summit”), a financial institution with accounts insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and (2) to obtain moneys, funds, and credits owned by and under the custody and control of Summit by means of false and fraudulent pretenses, representations, and promises, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1344.1 1 18 U.S.C. § 1344 provides that: Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice– (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representation, or promises; shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both. -2- A jury trial began on October 4, 2004. According to evidence presented at trial, Loeffel was employed as an accountant and general manager of Progressive Tractor Corporation (“Progressive”), a company involved in the sale and rental of heavy equipment.