Merriman v. Am. Guar. & Liab. Ins. Co., et al.
[…] individual or entity has in fact, rather than "asserting a right" that the individual or entity
merely claims to have (viz., a putative first party claimant), then the terms "first party
claimant" and "insured" mean the same thing for present purposes. However construed,
the Merrimans are first party claimants.
14
No. 33929-7-111
Merriman v. Am. Guar. & Liab. Ins. Co., et al.
by a long line of judicial decisions." Tank v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 105 Wn.2d
381,386, 715 P.2d 1133 (1986) (emphasis added). The legislature has imposed the duty
as well, having adopted RCW 48.01.030 in 1947. Id.; LA ws OF 1949, ch. 190, § 26.
That statute provides:
The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring
that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and
practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the
insured, their providers, and their representatives rests the duty of
preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance.
RCW 48.01.030.
Application of the statute presents a question of statutory interpretation, which we
review de novo. State v. Bradshaw, 152 Wn.2d 528, 531, 98 P .3d 1190 (2004 ). We
begin by looking at the plain meaning of the statute as expressed through the words
themselves. Tesoro Ref & Mktg.