Merriman v. Am. Guar. & Liab. Ins. Co., et al.
[…] Co. v. Dep 't ofRevenue, 164 Wn.2d 310, 317, 190 P .3d
28 (2008). If the statute's meaning is plain on its face, then we apply that plain meaning.
State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007). Only if the language is
ambiguous do we look to aids of construction, such as legislative history. Id. at 110-111.
RCW 48.01.030 unambiguously applies to "the business of insurance," imposing
requirements on "all persons," and rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of
insurance upon, among others, "[the] representatives" of the insurer. "Person" is defined
by RCW 48.01.070 to mean "any individual, company, insurer, association, organization,
reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, partnership, business trust, or corporation." As an
15
No. 33929-7-III
\ Merriman v. Am. Guar. & Liab. Ins. Co., et al.
I
ll
I
adjuster contracted by American Guarantee to act as its claims administrator, York was,
I at all relevant times, a "person" engaged in "the business of insurance" and a
J
! representative of American Guarantee.