Estate of Lorraine P. Hensley v. Community Health Association
[…] Holy Family, reporting difficulty obtaining declarations from Mr. Hunter and Dr. Tullis, submitted only declarations from their 2 An otolaryngologist is "[a] physician who specializes in" the "diseases of the ear, pharynx, and larynx, including the upper respiratory tract and diseases of the head and neck, tracheobronchial tree, and esophagus." STEDMAN's MEDICAL DICTIONARY 1395 (28th ed. 2006) (combining the definitions of otolaryngologist and otolaryngology). 3 RCW 7.70.040(1) provides that one of the elements a plaintiff must establish for a claim of medical negligence is that the defendant health care provider "failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he or she belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances." 7 No. 32652-7-111 Estate of Hensley v. Spokane Cmty. Health Ass 'n. attorney, who claimed to have been told by both clients that they denied having violated the standard of care. According to CHAS and Holy Family, the asserted deficiencies in Dr.