Estate of Lorraine P. Hensley v. Community Health Association
[…] In this case, the view of the estate's medical experts was not that this was a case in which ( 1) there were "feasible alternative courses available" one being the course of treatment followed by the defendant providers, (2) that each met the standard of care, and (3) the patient had a right to know about each and its attendant risks. They opined, instead, that the course of treatment followed by the defendant providers fell far short of the standard of care. Arguably that alone demonstrates that this was a medical negligence case, not an informed case. Since RCW 7.70.050(1) does not clearly recognize that distinction, however, we examine the parties' positions further. 6 The statute requires proof of the following four elements: (a) That the health care provider failed to inform the patient of a material fact or facts relating to the treatment; (b) That the patient consented to the treatment without being aware of or fully informed of such material fact or facts; (c) That a reasonably prudent patient under similar circumstances would not have consented to the treatment if informed of such material fact or facts; (d) That the treatment in question proximately caused injury to the patient. RCW 7.70.050(l)(a)-(d). 14 No. 32652-7-111 Estate of Hensley v. Spokane Cmty. Health Ass 'n.