People of Michigan v. Mark Darnell Booker
[…] Given the circumstances, it was reasonable for the officers to infer from their experience that defendant had 6 To the extent it is based upon our state Constitution, however, defendant’s suppression argument necessarily fails because the narcotic evidence defendant sought to exclude was seized outside the curtilage of a Michigan dwelling house. See Const 1963, art 1, § 11 (“The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state.”) (emphases added). See also People v Goldston, 470 Mich 523, 537-538; 682 NW2d 479 (2004). -9- violated the law by either selling or receiving a controlled substance.