[Cite as Muskingum Watershed Conservancy Dist. v. Harper, 2017-Ohio-1346.]
[…] PROPERLY ASSESS THE JUSTICIABILITY OF DECLARATORY RELIEF AS AN
APPROPRIATE REMEDY IN THE INSTANT CASE.
{¶11} “II. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT GRANTED APPELLEE'S
MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS WHILE CONCLUDING APPELLANTS
COULD PROVE NO SET OF FACTS TO SUPPORT THEIR POSITION.
{¶12} “III. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT DENIED APPELLANTS'
MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT BASED UPON THE APPLICABLE LEGAL
STANDARD.”
I.
{¶13} In their First Assignment of Error, appellants contend the trial court abused
its discretion by allowing declaratory relief as an appropriate remedy. We disagree.
{¶14} R.C. 2721.02(A) states in pertinent part: “Subject to division (B) of this
section, courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or
not further relief is or could be claimed. * * *.”
{¶15} “The purpose of the Declaratory Judgment Act is to settle and to afford relief
from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations. It
is remedial in nature and is to be liberally construed and administered.” Wilkins v.