[Cite as Muskingum Watershed Conservancy Dist. v. Harper, 2017-Ohio-1346.]
[…] The
boundaries of the MWCD comprise all, or part of, eighteen counties in eastern Ohio. The
water which runs off the land within the MWCD drains into the Muskingum River, which
then flows into the Ohio River at Marietta, Ohio. See Walker v. Muskingum Watershed
Conservancy Dist., 5th Dist. Tuscarawas No. 2007 AP 09 0065, 2008-Ohio-6901, ¶ 2. To
Guernsey County, Case No. 16 CA 11 9
manage the flow of water in the MWCD, a number of dams and reservoirs have been
constructed. Id. The MWCD is a political subdivision of the State of Ohio, organized under
R.C. 6101. Therefore, our primary focus herein will be upon various provisions under R.C.
6101, commonly referred to as Ohio’s Conservancy Act.
{¶27} R.C. 6101.04 addresses the “organization and purposes of conservancy
districts” as follows:
{¶28} “Any area or areas situated in one or more counties may be organized as a
conservancy district in the manner and subject to the conditions provided by this chapter
for any of the following purposes:
{¶29} “(A) Preventing floods;
{¶30} “(B) Regulating stream channels by changing, widening, and deepening the
stream channels;
{¶31} “(C) Reclaiming or filling wet and overflowed lands;
{¶32} “(D) Providing for irrigation where it may be needed;