JANE J.1 vs. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] watching television in the sunroom when a male patient entered
the sunroom and forcibly raped her.7
Like the plaintiff, the male patient was also hospitalized
on a court-ordered mental health evaluation in connection with
an open criminal charge.8 While the male patient had a criminal
history that included convictions for assaultive behavior, a
Department of Mental Health background check revealed that he
was not a registered sex offender and, further, that his
criminal history "did not suggest that he posed any risk of
6
Under G. L. c. 123, § 15(b), as amended through St. 2000,
c. 357, a judge in a criminal case may order a defendant to be
"hospitalized at a facility or, if such person is a male and
appears to require strict security, at the Bridgewater state
hospital . . . to determine whether mental illness or mental
defect have so affected a person that he is not competent to
stand trial or not criminally responsible for the crime or
crimes with which he has been charged."
7
The rape resulted in a pregnancy, which subsequently
resulted in a miscarriage.
8
There is no evidence that either the plaintiff or the male
patient was held on bail.
5
committing a sexual assault or other violent sex offending
behavior."9