JANE J.1 vs. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] First, the dissent has put forth no
evidence that the policy decisions that led to these statutes
concerned a fear that the mere comingling of genders would
result in an increase in the number of rapes at these
institutions. Second, it is noteworthy that each of these
statutes pertains to the segregation by gender of potentially
dangerous detainees -- either because these individuals are
imprisoned convicts, potentially dangerous substance abusers,
persons held on bail, or persons awaiting arraignment whose
potential for dangerousness has not yet been determined. See,
e.g., G. L. c. 127, § 22 ("Male and female prisoners shall not
be put or kept in the same room in a jail or house of
correction" [emphasis added]). See also G. L. c. 123, § 35
(establishing separate commitment facilities for males and
females found to be dangerous due to substance abuse disorders);
G. L. c. 125, § 16, third par., inserted by St. 1989, c. 664,
§ 1 ("The department [of correction] shall maintain at the