JANE J.1 vs. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] "The
Commonwealth's decision was not so remote from the injury that
it can be considered not to have been an original cause."
Devlin, 83 Mass. App. Ct. at 535.
The Commonwealth bears a special responsibility for the
safety and general well-being of those who have been
involuntarily committed to State psychiatric facilities. See
2
Although the hospital's decision did not violate any law
or regulation, the statutes governing the detention of females
generally call for them to be housed in separate facilities from
similarly situated males. See, e.g., G. L. c. 127, § 22 ("Male
and female prisoners shall not be put or kept in the same room
in a jail or house of correction"). See also G. L. c. 123, § 35
(establishing separate commitment facilities for males and
females found to be dangerous due to substance abuse disorders);
G. L. c. 125, § 16, third par., inserted by St. 1989, c. 664,
§ 1 ("The department [of correction] shall maintain at the