Trump Endeavor 12, LLC v. Fernich, Inc., Etc.
[…] Nat’l Hauling, Inc., 549 So. 2d 200 (Fla. 3d DCA 1989) (holding NTO was valid, despite failure to 10 deliver a copy of the NTO to the general contractor, because owner failed to file a NOC identifying that general contractor). Substantial Compliance Nevertheless, the absence of detrimental reliance by Paint Spot does not end our analysis. A plain reading of the applicable statute evidences that if Paint Spot has “substantially complied” with section 713.06(2)(a),6 (b)7 and (c), “errors and omissions do not prevent the enforcement of a claim against a person who has not been adversely affected by such omission or error.” § 713.06(2)(f), Fla. Stat. (2013). Subsection (a) requires the lienor to, within 45 days after commencing to furnish labor, services, or materials, serve the NTO “on the owner setting forth the lienor’s name and address, a description sufficient for identification of the real 6 Section 713.06(2)(f) deems “substantial compliance” sufficient, with one exception: “a lienor must strictly comply with the time requirements” of subsection (2)(a), which mandates that the NTO be served within forty-five days after commencing to furnish labor, services or materials.