Trump Endeavor 12, LLC v. Fernich, Inc., Etc.
[…] WMS Constr., Inc. v. Palm Springs Mile Assoc., Ltd., 762 So. 2d 973, 974-75 (Fla. 3d DCA 2000). “It is to be construed favorably so as to give laborers and suppliers the greatest protection compatible with justice and equity.” Id. at 975. “The mechanics lien law was enacted to protect the interests of subcontractors and materialmen who remain unpaid while the owner pays the contractor directly.” Hardrives Co. v. Tri-County Concrete Prods., Inc., 489 So. 2d 1211, 1212 (Fla. 4th DCA 1986). 7 For our purposes, the relevant provisions are found in section 713.06, Florida Statutes (2013). Section 713.06(1) provides: A materialman or laborer, either of whom is not in privity with the owner, or a subcontractor or sub-subcontractor who complies with the provisions of this part and is subject to the limitations thereof, has a lien on the real property improved for any money that is owed to him or her for labor, services, or materials furnished in accordance with his or her contract and with the direct contract and for any unpaid finance charges due under the lienor's contract. Section 713.06(2)(a) provides: All lienors under this section, except laborers, as a prerequisite to perfecting a lien under this chapter and recording a claim of lien, must serve a notice on the owner setting forth the lienor's name and address, a description sufficient for identification of the real property, and the nature of the services or materials furnished or to be furnished. A sub-subcontractor or a materialman to a subcontractor must serve a copy of the notice on the contractor as a prerequisite to perfecting a lien under this chapter and recording a claim of lien. A materialman to a sub-subcontractor must serve a copy of the notice to owner on the contractor as a prerequisite to perfecting a lien under this chapter and recording a claim of lien. A materialman to a sub- subcontractor shall serve the notice to owner on the subcontractor if the materialman knows the name and address of the subcontractor. The notice must be served before commencing, or not later than 45 days after commencing, to furnish his or her labor, services, or materials, but, in any event, before the date of the owner's disbursement of the final payment after the contractor has furnished the affidavit under subparagraph (3)(d)1. The notice must be served regardless of the method of payments by the owner, whether proper or improper, and does not give to the lienor serving the notice any priority over other lienors in the same category; and the failure to serve the notice, or to timely serve it, is a complete defense to enforcement of a lien by any person. The serving of the notice does not dispense with recording the claim of lien. The notice is not a lien, 8 cloud, or encumbrance on the real property nor actual or constructive notice of any of them. (Emphasis added.) Section 713.06(2)(b) provides: If the owner, in his or her notice of commencement, has designated a person in addition to himself or herself to receive a copy of such lienor's notice, as provided in s. 713.13(1)(b), the lienor shall serve a copy of his or her notice on the person so designated. The failure by the lienor to serve such copy, however, does not invalidate an otherwise valid lien. Finally, under section 713.06(2)(f): If a lienor has substantially complied with the provisions of paragraphs (a), (b), and (c), errors and omissions do not prevent the enforcement of a claim against a person who has not been adversely affected by such omission or error.