Tipton County Board of Commissioners v. Gayle Prather
[…] Plaintiffs in a public lawsuit “may sue in their capacity either as citizens or taxpayers of the municipal corporation.” Ind. Code § 34-13-5-2(a). However, a public lawsuit is “a class suit (whether captioned as such or not), subject to the rights of intervention, the addition of parties, and the addition of other representatives of the same class, as is provided by law in other civil actions.” I.C. § 34-13-5-2(b). [10] In interpreting the Public Lawsuit Statute, our supreme court has held that “an action by an individual landowner seeking to protect his or her private interest in property does not constitute the basis for a public lawsuit.”