Apr 12 2017, 11:26 am
[…] feasibility, extent, or character of construction,
financing, or leasing of a public improvement by a
municipal corporation is questioned directly or
indirectly, including but not limited to suits for
declaratory judgments or injunctions to declare invalid
or to enjoin the construction, financing, or leasing; and
(2) any action to declare invalid or enjoin the creation,
organization, or formation of any municipal
corporation.
Plaintiffs in a public lawsuit “may sue in their capacity either as citizens or
taxpayers of the municipal corporation.” Ind. Code § 34-13-5-2(a). However, a
public lawsuit is “a class suit (whether captioned as such or not), subject to the
rights of intervention, the addition of parties, and the addition of other
representatives of the same class, as is provided by law in other civil actions.”
I.C. § 34-13-5-2(b).
[10] In interpreting the Public Lawsuit Statute, our supreme court has held that “an
action by an individual landowner seeking to protect his or her private interest
in property does not constitute the basis for a public lawsuit.” Dible, 713