J-S25016-17
[…] some point, had she obtained appropriate housing, she would not have lost
her parental rights. Mother’s Brief, at 5. Mother then argues that, since
housing was beyond her control, the trial court should not have terminated
her rights under section 2511(b). Id.
With regard to the change of the permanency goal to adoption, Mother
argues that, pursuant to section 6351(e) of the Juvenile Act, the court shall
conduct permanency hearings to determine a permanency plan for the child
and the date in which the goal of permanency may be achieved. Mother’s
Brief, at 5-6 (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351(e)(i) and (f)). Mother states that,
pursuant to these statutory sections, the court must make a determination
as to whether placement continues to be “best suited to the safety,
protection and physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child.” Mother’s
Brief, at 6. Mother then contends that the trial court abused its discretion in
- 14 -
J-S25016-17
finding that changing the Children’s permanency goal to adoption served
their best interests. Id.
In reviewing the evidence in support of termination under section