Trial Court Opinion at Commonwealth v. Carroll, 1930 EDA 2016,
[…] evidence.
Commonwealth v. Brown, 23 A.3d 544, 559-560 (Pa. Super. 2011) (en
banc) (internal quotations and citations omitted). Further, as our Supreme
Court has held, a claim that “the testimony presented to the [fact-finder]
was so unreliable and contradictory that the[] verdict could only have been
arrived at through speculation and conjecture . . . [is] a challenge to the
sufficiency [of the evidence].” Commonwealth v. Brown, 52 A.3d 1139,
1156 n.18 (Pa. 2012).
Appellant was convicted of the crime of “intimidation of witnesses or
victims” under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4952(a)(1). N.T. Trial, 10/28/15, at 142-143;
Commonwealth’s Information, 12/2/14, at 2. This subsection reads:
A person commits an offense if, with the intent to or with
the knowledge that his conduct will obstruct, impede,
impair, prevent or interfere with the administration of
criminal justice, he intimidates or attempts to intimidate
any witness or victim to: (1) Refrain from informing or
reporting to any law enforcement officer, prosecuting official
or judge concerning any information, document or thing
relating to the commission of a crime.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4952(a)(1); see also N.T. Trial, 10/28/15, at 142-143;
Commonwealth’s Information, 12/2/14, at 2.
Within Appellant’s brief to this Court, Appellant does not claim that the
evidence was insufficient to support his conviction under Section 4952(a)(1).
Instead, Appellant claims that the evidence was insufficient to support his
- 13 -
J-S17009-17
conviction under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4952(a)(3) because “[t]here was no
evidence that [Appellant] or any co-defendant attacked [the Victim] with the
intent to prevent him from testifying in court or providing information to law
enforcement.” Appellant’s Brief at 13-14; see also 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 4952(a)(3) (“A person commits an offense if, with the intent to or with the
knowledge that his conduct will obstruct, impede, impair, prevent or
interfere with the administration of criminal justice, he intimidates or
attempts to intimidate any witness or victim to: . . . (3) Withhold any
testimony, information, document or thing relating to the commission of a
crime from any law enforcement officer, prosecuting official or judge”).
Given that Appellant was convicted of “intimidation of witnesses or
victims” under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4952(a)(1), Appellant’s claim on appeal
immediately fails. Moreover, and regardless, the evidence was clearly
sufficient to support Appellant’s conviction under Section 4952(a)(1), as the