Johnson v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551 (2015) and Welch v.
[…] the use or attempted use of physical force.” Id. (quoting 18
U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(A)(ii)). The question before the Court was
“whether misdemeanor assault convictions for reckless (as
contrasted to knowing or intentional) conduct trigger the
23
statutory firearms ban.” Id. The Court held that they do, as it
concluded that offenses requiring only a recklessness mens rea
qualify as “misdemeanor crimes of domestic violence.” Id.
Even though the statutory language in § 921(a)(33)(A)(ii)
at issue in Voisine largely mimics that of ACCA’s elements
clause, compare ACCA, 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i) (“has as an
element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical
force against the person of another”), with 18 U.S.C. §
921(a)(33)(A)(ii) (“has, as an element, the use or attempted use
of physical force”), this Court follows the lead of various
other District Courts in concluding that that linguistic
similarity should not mean that recklessness is a sufficient
mens rea for purposes of ACCA’s elements clause. See, e.g.,
United States v. Lattanzio, No. 93-30017, 2017 WL 519241, at *5-
6 (D. Mass.