STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Ultimately, defendant has
posed no challenge to the constitutionality of his felony-firearm and felon-in-possession
convictions warranting relief.
-3-
IV. CORRECTION OF PSIR
Defendant urges this Court to remand for correction of his PSIR to remove the victim’s
impact statement and any other reference to the alleged armed robbery attempt as the jury
acquitted defendant of that charge. “We review a trial court’s response to a claim of inaccuracy
in the PSIR for an abuse of discretion.” People v Lucey, 287 Mich App 267, 275; 787 NW2d
133 (2010).
Relevant to this appeal, MCL 771.14(6) provides:
At the time of sentencing, either party may challenge, on the record, the accuracy
or relevancy of any information contained in the [PSIR]. . . . If the court finds on
the record that the challenged information is inaccurate or irrelevant, that finding
shall be made a part of the record, the [PSIR] shall be amended, and the
inaccurate or irrelevant information shall be stricken accordingly before the report
is transmitted to the department of corrections.
“A sentencing court must respond to challenges to the accuracy of information in the
presentence report; however, the court has wide latitude in responding to these challenges.”
Lucey, 287 Mich App at 275 (quotation marks and citation omitted). The sentencing court “may