2017 WI 37
[…] discussion, "a party's 'waiver' of the Article I, Section 5
right of trial by jury need not be a 'waiver' in the strictest
sense of that word, that is, an 'intentional relinquishment of a
known right.'" Rao, 310 Wis. 2d 623, ¶22 (quoting Kelty, 294
Wis. 2d 62, ¶18 n.11).
¶36 Second, in Wisconsin, "[w]here the terms of a contract
are clear and unambiguous, we construe the contract according to
its literal terms. 'We presume the parties' intent is evidenced
by the words they [choose], if those words are unambiguous.'"
Tufail v. Midwest Hosp., LLC, 2013 WI 62, ¶26, 348 Wis. 2d 631,
7
Nor was the legislature simply considering arbitration
agreements; Wisconsin Stat. § 218.0114(9)(b)1. explains that
"[n]otwithstanding par. (a)2." and subject to certain
conditions, "an agreement may provide for the resolution of
disputes by arbitration, including binding arbitration."
§ 218.0114(9)(b)1.
18
No. 2014AP2581
833 N.W.2d 586 (citation omitted) (quoting Kernz v. J. L. French
Corp., 2003 WI App 140, ¶9, 266 Wis. 2d 124, 667 N.W.2d 751).
While "the presumption is not conclusive in all cases," "[i]t is
a familiar rule that those who sign written instruments are