2017 WI 37
[…] jury trial in Wisconsin is already settled law. Under Article
I, section 5 of the Wisconsin Constitution:
The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, and
shall extend to all cases at law without regard to the
amount in controversy; but a jury trial may be waived
by the parties in all cases in the manner prescribed
by law. Provided, however, that the legislature may,
from time to time, by statute provide that a valid
verdict, in civil cases, may be based on the votes of
a specified number of the jury, not less than
five−sixths thereof.
Wis. Const. art. I, § 5 (emphasis added).
¶22 The Wisconsin Statutes set forth a number of ways in
which a civil jury trial may be waived. For example, under Wis.
Stat. § 805.01(2), "Any party entitled to a trial by jury or by
the court may demand a trial in the mode to which entitled at or
before the scheduling conference or pretrial conference,
whichever is held first. The demand may be made either in
writing or orally on the record." § 805.01(2). However,
[t]he failure of a party to demand in accordance with
sub. (2) a trial in the mode to which entitled
constitutes a waiver of trial in such mode. The right
9
No. 2014AP2581
to trial by jury is also waived if the parties or
their attorneys of record, by written stipulation