2017 WI 37
[…] before the scheduling conference or pretrial conference,
whichever is held first. The demand may be made either in
writing or orally on the record." § 805.01(2). However,
[t]he failure of a party to demand in accordance with
sub. (2) a trial in the mode to which entitled
constitutes a waiver of trial in such mode. The right
9
No. 2014AP2581
to trial by jury is also waived if the parties or
their attorneys of record, by written stipulation
filed with the court or by an oral stipulation made in
open court and entered in the record, consent to trial
by the court sitting without a jury.
§ 805.01(3). Further, under Wis. Stat. § 814.61(4), "If the
jury fee is not paid, no jury may be called in the action, and
the action may be tried to the court without a jury."
§ 814.61(4). See generally Rao v. WMA Sec., Inc., 2008 WI 73,
¶¶19-20, 310 Wis. 2d 623, 752 N.W.2d 220 (discussing the same
statutes); Phelps v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wis., 2005 WI 85,
¶¶28-29, 282 Wis. 2d 69, 698 N.W.2d 643 (same). "Wisconsin