2017 WI 37
[…] Despite this warning, the Parsons' argument on this issue before
this court is a single paragraph long and does not cite to any
legal authorities. "[W]e do not usually address undeveloped
arguments," and we will not do so here. State v. Gracia, 2013
WI 15, ¶29 n.13, 345 Wis. 2d 488, 826 N.W.2d 87.
Additionally, the parties do not develop arguments that we
should analyze waiver of any statutory right to a jury trial the
Parsons possess differently from how we analyze waiver of their
constitutional right to a jury trial, so we do not do so. See
Wis. Stat. § 805.01(1) ("The right of trial by jury as declared
in article I, section 5, of the constitution or as given by a
statute and the right of trial by the court shall be preserved
to the parties inviolate.").
21
No. 2014AP2581
and thus may not now do so. The circuit court below rejected
this claim in part because the Parsons had not provided law
supporting it. The court of appeals reversed this conclusion,
stating that Associated had forfeited the right to strike the
Parsons' jury demand, had waived the right under Wis. Stat.
§ 805.01(3), and were equitably estopped from asserting the
right. Parsons, 370 Wis. 2d 112, ¶¶21-23. We disagree with all
three determinations.
¶41 The only statutory authority provided in this case is
Wis. Stat. § 805.01, which states in relevant part:
(1) Right Preserved. The right of trial by jury
as declared in article I, section 5, of the
constitution or as given by a statute and the right of
trial by the court shall be preserved to the parties
inviolate.
(2) Demand. Any party entitled to a trial by
jury or by the court may demand a trial in the mode to
which entitled at or before the scheduling conference
or pretrial conference, whichever is held first. The
demand may be made either in writing or orally on the
record.
(3) Waiver. The failure of a party to demand in
accordance with sub. (2) a trial in the mode to which
entitled constitutes a waiver of trial in such mode.
§ 805.01(1)-(3) (emphases added). The court of appeals
concluded Associated was bound by the emphasized text because
Associated viewed itself as "entitled to a trial . . . by the
court." See Parsons, 370 Wis. 2d 112, ¶22. One problem with