Worley v. Central Florida Young Men’s Christian Ass’n, Inc., 163 So. 3d 1240
[…] ‘reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.’ ” Allstate
- 20 -
Ins. Co. v. Boecher, 733 So. 2d 993, 995 (Fla. 1999) (quoting Fla. R. Civ. P.
1.280(b)(1)).
Furthermore, as Professor Ehrhardt explains, “[a]ll witnesses who testify
during a trial place their credibility in issue.” Charles W. Ehrhardt, Florida
Evidence, § 608.1, at 619 (2016). Therefore, “[r]egardless of the subject matter of
the witness’s testimony, a party on cross-examination may inquire into matters that
affect the truthfulness of the witness’s testimony.” Id. And section 90.608, Florida
Statutes, provides that “[a]ny party, including the party calling the witness, may
attack the credibility of a witness by . . . [s]howing that the witness is biased.”
“Included within the types of matters that demonstrate bias are those that relate to
the interest of the witness, favoritism, and corruption.” Ehrhardt, § 608.5, at 655.
The majority acknowledges that the evidence code allows a party to attack a