Worley v. Central Florida Young Men’s Christian Ass’n, Inc., 163 So. 3d 1240
[…] case completely ignores, and improperly limits, the ability to show bias of a
- 21 -
provider that may arise from a potentially very significant amount of
compensation, and percentage of total business, from other cases brought to the
provider by the law firm.
Additionally, the majority reasons that allowing discovery into a broader
relationship between the physician and plaintiff’s law firm may require production
of communications and materials that are protected by attorney-client privilege.
See id. at 10-11. Indeed, section 90.502(2) provides that “[a] client has a privilege
to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents
of confidential communications . . . because they were made in the rendition of
legal services to the client.” However, as Professor Ehrhardt explains,
“communications that do not involve legal advice are not protected.” Ehrhardt, §
502.5, at 451. Therefore, if a communication is a recommendation of a physician
from whom someone should seek medical treatment, the referral does not