United States v. Verde Ditch
[…] A.R.S. § 45-256 (2016). ADWR also must publish a preliminary technical report for review by claimants, A.R.S. § 45- 256(H), at which point claimants may amend their claims, A.R.S. § 45- 254(E)(1). ¶17 Arizona’s general adjudication statute authorizes determination of “the nature, extent and relative priority of the water rights of all persons in the river system and source.” A.R.S. § 45-252(A). Any water users whose rights “have not been previously adjudicated under this article” are eligible to petition to have their rights determined by the court. Id. “The general adjudication shall be brought and maintained in the superior court in the county in which the largest number of potential claimants resides.” A.R.S. § 45-252(C). The Gila Adjudication was thus initiated in Maricopa County, where the vast majority of claimants reside. 8 USA v. VERDE DITCH et al. Decision of the Court Joseph M. Feller, The Adjudication that Ate Arizona Water Law, 49 Ariz.