NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] ADWR must investigate the claims and prepare a technical report for the
court to consider, along with any evidence presented by claimants or
objectors, in a final adjudication. A.R.S. § 45-256 (2016). ADWR also must
publish a preliminary technical report for review by claimants, A.R.S. § 45-
256(H), at which point claimants may amend their claims, A.R.S. § 45-
254(E)(1).
¶17 Arizona’s general adjudication statute authorizes
determination of “the nature, extent and relative priority of the water rights
of all persons in the river system and source.” A.R.S. § 45-252(A). Any water
users whose rights “have not been previously adjudicated under this
article” are eligible to petition to have their rights determined by the court.
Id. “The general adjudication shall be brought and maintained in the
superior court in the county in which the largest number of potential
claimants resides.” A.R.S. § 45-252(C). The Gila Adjudication was thus
initiated in Maricopa County, where the vast majority of claimants reside.
8
USA v. VERDE DITCH et al.
Decision of the Court
Joseph M. Feller, The Adjudication that Ate Arizona Water Law, 49 Ariz. L.
Rev. 405, 407-08 (2007).