Deal v. Coleman, 294 Ga. 170, 172, 751 S.E.2d 337, 341 (2013).
[…] the MPRA.
¶4. The chancery court heard the case on March 2, 2015. The parties appeared, but neither
party offered evidence to support its claims and/or defenses. In its order and opinion, the
chancery court concluded that the redacted information neither fell within any of the statutory
exemptions provided by the MPRA, nor was it sufficiently sensitive to be sealed and
withheld from the public. It ordered the information be disclosed to the Justice Center.
¶5. During the pendency of this appeal, the Mississippi Legislature enacted into law in
2016 Mississippi Code Section 99-19-51(2) (Supp. 2016) and in 2017 Section 99-19-
51(6)(c), (2017 Miss. Laws H.B. 638)3, both of which exempt public bodies from disclosing
the “identities of all members of the execution team, a supplier of lethal injection chemicals,
and the identities of those witnesses listed in Section 99-19-55(2) who attend as members of
the victim’s or the condemned person’s immediate family . . . under the provisions of the
Mississippi Public Records Act of 1983.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-51(6). The parties were
ordered to supplement their briefs as to what effect a change in the law had on the pending
case.4
3
The two versions contain identical language regarding exempting public bodies
from disclosure.
4