Deal v. Coleman, 294 Ga. 170, 172, 751 S.E.2d 337, 341 (2013).
[…] Section 25-61-9(1) clearly requires a third party to obtain “a
court order protecting such records as confidential.” That is not the case here.
¶76. MDOC is the entity claiming exemption under the Section 25-61-9(1), not any third-
party drug-manufacturer or supplier. Accordingly, this issue is without merit.
IV. The Courts have inherent and statutory authority to protect the identity
of lethal-injection drug-suppliers.
¶77. MDOC argues that the chancery court committed reversible error by refusing to
declare the redacted information confidential or exempt pursuant to Section 25-61-11. This
section states as follows:
The provisions of this chapter shall not be constituted to conflict with, amend,
repeal or supersede any constitution or statutory law or decision of a court of
this state or the United States which at the time of this chapter is effective or
thereafter specifically declares a public record to be confidential or privileged,
or provides that a public record shall be exempt from the provisions of this
chapter.
Miss. Code Ann. § 25-61-11 (Rev. 2010).
39
¶78. Citing Estate of Cole v. Ferrell, 163 So. 3d 921 (Miss. 2012), MDOC argues that this
Court has expressly recognized the courts’ authority to declare public records confidential
or exempt pursuant to Section 25-61-11. Ferrell stated: