Deal v. Coleman, 294 Ga. 170, 172, 751 S.E.2d 337, 341 (2013).
[…] therefore decline to apply its amendment retroactively to the records request at issue. And
with Section 99-19-51 being inapplicable to this case, I would affirm the judgment of the
chancery court on the merits for the following reasons.
II. Whether the “Law Enforcement Exemption” protects the documents from
disclosure.
¶54. MDOC argues that the chancery court failed to give adequate consideration to Section
25-61-12, which exempts from MPRA’s provisions certain private information of law
enforcement agencies. Specifically, MDOC points to Section 25-61-12(2)(a), which provides
that: “When in possession of a law enforcement agency, investigative reports shall be exempt
from the provisions of this chapter; however, a law enforcement agency, in its discretion,
may choose to make public all or any part of any investigative report.” MDOC contends that
the information requested by the Justice Center falls within the scope of the term
“investigative report” as defined by the Legislature in Section 25-61-3(f), and the
28
implementation thereof by a “law enforcement agency” as defined by Section 25-61-3(g).