Hensley, C. v. Duvall, D.
[…] Rather, that right arose after they won at trial and obtained a verdict against Prudential based upon the contract. They promptly raised the position that they were entitled to attorney fees under the Agency Contract. Thus, we conclude that there was no waiver of entitlement to prevailing party attorney fees under the Agency Contract, and in this regard, Prudential’s argument barks up the wrong tree. In their second issue, the Buyers aver that the trial court erred in denying them post-trial interest.3 The trial court also conceded that it erred in this respect. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8101 (“Except as otherwise provided by another statute, a judgment for a specific sum of money shall bear interest at the lawful rate from the date of the verdict or award, or from the date of the judgment, if the judgment is not entered upon a verdict or award.”). Prudential does not respond to the position of the Buyers and the trial court that the Buyers are entitled to post-judgment interest.