pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 744 (1967). We deny
[…] J-S12038-17
was subject to the penalties set forth in section 3804(c)(2), 4 as he pled
guilty to DUI under section 3802(a)(1), his second offense, and refused to
consent to a blood test. See N.T., 4/20/16, at 4 (noting that the mandatory
minimum was ninety days); Sentencing Order, 4/20/16, at 3 (unnumbered)
(stating that Gehr must pay the mandatory minimum fine of $1,500).5
As the Birchfield Court held that the practice of criminalizing the
failure to consent to blood testing following a driving under the influence
arrest was unconstitutional, we conclude that the trial court improperly
4
Section 3804(c)(2) states the following:
(c) Incapacity; highest blood alcohol; controlled
substances.--An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and
refused testing of blood or breath or an individual who violates
section 3802(c) or (d) shall be sentenced as follows:
***
(2) For a second offense, to:
(i) undergo imprisonment of not less than 90 days;
(ii) pay a fine of not less than $1,500;
(iii) attend an alcohol highway safety school approved by
the department; and
(iv) comply with all drug and alcohol treatment
requirements imposed under sections 3814 and 3815.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3804(c)(2).
5
As part of its June 7, 2016 Sentencing Order, the trial court stated that
apart from imposing the sentences concurrently, the remainder of the April
20, 2016 Sentencing Order remained in effect. See Sentencing Order,
6/7/16, at 2 (unnumbered).
-9-
J-S12038-17