Juan O. Lopez D/B/A J.L. Construction Co. v. Dave H. Bucholz and Mary A. Bucholz
[…] Given our determination that Lopez raised an issue of material fact on all elements of his quantum-meruit claim, we conclude that the trial court erred in granting the Bucholzes’ traditional summary-judgment motion on this claim. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c). iii. Constitutional-Lien Claim Lopez also alleged in his petition that he was entitled to foreclosure of a constitutional lien against the Bucholzes’ property pursuant to section 37 of article XVI of the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 37. Section 37 states that “[m]echanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens.” Id.