Juan O. Lopez D/B/A J.L. Construction Co. v. Dave H. Bucholz and Mary A. Bucholz
[…] Accordingly, the trial court erred in granting the Bucholzes’ no-evidence summary-judgment motion on this claim. 23 iii. Constitutional-Lien Claim In their no-evidence summary-judgment motion, the Bucholzes argued that Lopez had no evidence to support two elements of his claim for a constitutional lien under section 37 of article XVI of the Texas Constitution: (1) that he was in privity of contract with the Bucholzes and (2) that he “made or repaired a building or article” pursuant to section 37. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 37. As set forth above, section 37 states that “[m]echanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens.” Id.