Juan O. Lopez D/B/A J.L. Construction Co. v. Dave H. Bucholz and Mary A. Bucholz
[…] Attorney’s Fees Awarded to the Bucholzes The Bucholzes sought attorney’s fees under sections 37.009 and 38.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code “and pursuant to the terms of the construction contract.” Section 37.009 is part of the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act (UDJA) and allows for parties to recover attorney’s fees in declaratory-judgment suits, and section 38.001 allows for the recovery of attorney’s fees when a party prevails in certain types of cases, including suits on contracts. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 37.009, 38.001. The trial court awarded attorney’s fees to the Bucholzes under the 25 UDJA, which states that, “[i]n any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” Id. § 37.009. In light of our reversal of the traditional and no-evidence summary judgments with regard to the Bucholzes’ counterclaim seeking a declaration that Lopez was not entitled to a constitutional lien, we remand the issue of attorney’s fees under the UDJA to the trial court so that it