Employee Resource Group and Charles Rice v. Connie Harless
[…] Harless has failed to demonstrate that the arbitration agreement is substantively unconscionable. IV. Conclusion The circuit court erred by not referring this matter to arbitration in accordance with the parties’ agreement. We therefore reverse the order of the circuit court and remand this matter for referral to arbitration. Reversed and remanded. ISSUED: April 13, 2017 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Allen H. Loughry II Justice Robin Jean Davis Justice Menis E. Ketchum Justice Elizabeth D. Walker CONCURRING AND WRITING SEPARATELY: Justice Margaret L. Workman 6 See W.Va. Code § 5-11-13(c) (2013) (“In any action filed under this section, if the court finds that the respondent has engaged in or is engaging in an unlawful discriminatory practice charged in the complaint, the court shall enjoin the respondent from engaging in such unlawful discriminatory practice and order affirmative action which may include, but is not limited to, reinstatement or hiring of employees, granting of back pay or any other legal or equitable relief as the court deems appropriate. In actions brought under this section, the court in its discretion may award all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, to the complainant.”). 8 Workman, J., concurring: I am left with a nagging sense of unfairness as to the way Ms. Harless has been treated by Petitioners.