People of Michigan v. Ryan Douglas Whitson
[…] [Hackett, 421 Mich at 349.] The Court further outlined the procedure to be followed in the trial court for assessing the admissibility of such evidence: The procedure to be employed by the trial court in evaluating the admissibility of evidence of the complainant’s prior sexual conduct is found in the rape-shield statute’s provision for in camera hearings. [Id., 421 Mich at 349, quoting MCL 750.520j(2) (“The court may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1).”).] Further: Whether we construe this provision to permit the extension of in camera hearings to include consideration of evidence outside the scope of subsection (1) where a defendant’s confrontation right has been implicated,[ ] or whether we ground the broadened scope of such hearings on this