People of Michigan v. Ryan Douglas Whitson
[…] A preserved error in the admission or exclusion of evidence only warrants reversal when it appears “more probable than not that the alleged error affected the outcome of the trial in light of the weight of the properly admitted evidence.” McLaughlin, 258 Mich App at 650. MCL 750.520j provides that “[e]vidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct . . . shall not be admitted” in CSC cases, subject to two statutory exceptions. Duenaz, 306 Mich App at 91. One of those exceptions is found in MCL 750.520j(1)(b), i.e. that “[e]vidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease,” may be admitted if it is material to a fact at issue and its inflammatory or prejudicial effect does not outweigh its probative value.