United States Court of Appeals
[…] Although Class involves a guilty plea, it
is not inconceivable that the Court might hold that a facial challenge
to a statute on the ground it fails to state an offense is a jurisdictional
objection or falls within the Blackledge/Menna exception, overruling
this court’s precedent. For this reason, we address appellant’s
challenge rather than hold his appeal in abeyance pending the
19
appellant of “fair notice” that Section 848(b)(1)(A) meant to
refer to (c)(1) rather than (d)(1). United States v. Williams, 553
U.S. 285, 304 (2008). At the time appellant was indicted and
convicted, Section 848(b) provided for life imprisonment for a
principal administrator of a CCE if “the violation referred to in
subsection (d)(1) of this section involved at least 300 times the
quantity of a substance described in subsection 841(b)(1)(B) of
[title 21].” 21 U.S.C. § 848(b)(2)(A) (1989). Subsection (d),
however, neither included a paragraph (1) nor stated a violation;
it prohibited suspended sentences and probation. Paragraph
(c)(1), in contrast, defined the violations within the purview of