Montano v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] 10 enforce a notice of rescission. See generally id. [See RP 8 (petition by Appellant

11 seeking to enforce notice of rescission in the district court)] Indeed, such a conclusion

12 is counter-logical. As Appellant cites no other authority, we assume none exists. See

13 Curry, 2014-NMCA-031, ¶ 28. As such, we proceed to consider whether Appellant’s

14 rescission is effective upon mailing of his notice or whether the three-year expiration

15 date bars such attempted rescission.

16   {8}   As we explained in our calendar notice, although Section 1635(a) provides

17 obligors with a right to rescind a transaction in certain circumstances, Section 1635(f)

18 limits such right by stating that it “shall expire three years after the date of

19 consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs



                                               7
 1 first[.]” See also Beach, 523 U.S. at 415-19 (discussing the federal right to rescind and

 2 concluding that “the Act permits no federal right to rescind, defensively or otherwise,