[Cite as Schramm v. Appvion, Inc., 2017-Ohio-1390.]
[…] further provides that “[u]nless otherwise stated in the notice of dismissal * * * the dismissal
is without prejudice * * *.” “ ‘A voluntary dismissal pursuant to Civ.R. 41(A)(1) constitutes
a “failure otherwise than upon the merits,” for purposes of the savings statute.’ Wenzel
v. Al Castrucci, Inc. (June 18, 1999), Montgomery App. No. 17485, [1999 WL 397366],
citing Frysinger v. Leech (1987), 32 Ohio St.3d 38, 512 N.E.2d 337, paragraph two of the
syllabus.” Korn v. Mackey, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 20727, 2005-Ohio-2768, ¶ 20.
{¶ 26} Further, Ohio’s “savings statute,” R.C. 2305.19(A), provides that in “any
action that is commenced * * * if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the
plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of * * * the
plaintiff’s failure otherwise than upon the merits * * *.” R.C. 2305.17 provides: “An
action is commenced within the meaning of sections 2305.03 to 2305.22 * * * by filing a
petition in the office of the clerk of the proper court * * *.”
{¶ 27} As this Court has previously noted:
In [Zimmie v. Zimmie, 11 Ohio St.3d 94, 464 N.E.2d 142 (1984)], the