United States Court of Appeals
[…] that has as an element the . . . threatened use of physical force
against the person of another'" — and concluded that "[i]t is
simply beyond argument that robbery is a crime of violence." Id.
at 130 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)). But because the judge
authored Bishop years before Johnson I, Bishop — to state the
obvious — does not deal with Johnson I's holding that the type of
"physical force" that comes within the relevant ACCA provision is
"force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another
person." 559 U.S. at 140 (emphasis added).
- 10 -
guilty to infracting section 651(1)(C), we believe his robbery
conviction cannot be an ACCA predicate. Our reasoning is simple.
Section 651(1)(C), to repeat, criminalizes the "'use[]'"
of "'physical force on another' with the intent either to prevent
or overcome resistance to the taking of the property or to compel
the person in control of the property to give it up." Raymond,
467 A.2d at 162 (quoting Me. Stat. tit. 18-A, § 651(1)(C)); see
generally Johnson I, 559 U.S. at 138 (stressing that, in deciding
whether a state conviction is a "violent felony" under ACCA,
federal courts are "bound by the [state] Supreme Court's