In re VILLANUEVA, Minor. April 13, 2017
[…] trial court in this case did not err in finding that parental rights to one or more of the minor
child’s siblings were terminated “due to serious and chronic neglect or physical . . . abuse and
prior attempts to rehabilitate the parents have been unsuccessful.” MCL 712A.19b(i). Given
that there was one ground for termination, we need not address the other grounds relied on by the
trial court. In re Ellis, 294 Mich App 30, 32; 817 NW2d 111 (2011).
IV. BEST INTERESTS
Respondent-father argues that the trial court erred in finding that termination was in the
minor child’s best interests.
Under MCL 712A.19b(5), “[i]f the court finds that there are grounds for termination of
parental rights and that termination of parental rights is in the child’s best interests, the court
shall order termination of parental rights and order that additional efforts for reunification of the
child with the parent not be made.” Whether termination of parental rights is in a child’s best
interests is determined by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Olive/Metts, 297 Mich App at
40. We review for clear error a trial court’s determination whether termination of parental rights
is in a child’s best interests.