In re VILLANUEVA, Minor. April 13, 2017
[…] hearing, but rather challenges the legal conclusions the court reached based on that evidence—
i.e. whether the facts, as found by the court, amounted to grounds for termination and showed
that termination was in MV’s best interests.
-3-
grounds for termination under MCL 712.19b(3)(j), were there was a reasonable likelihood that
the minor child would be harmed if returned to respondent-father’s home. The court noted that
respondent-father’s repeated criminality posed a risk of harm to the minor child.
Finally, the court found grounds for termination under MCL 712a.19b(3)(i), where the
evidence showed that respondent-father’s rights to one or more of the minor child’s siblings had
been terminated “due to serious and chronic neglect or physical or sexual abuse and prior
attempts to rehabilitate . . . have been unsuccessful.” Specifically, the trial court considered the
record from Eaton County where two of respondent-father’s sons testified that he physically
abused the children, their mother, and his girlfriends. In addition, the children saw respondent-