In re VILLANUEVA, Minor. April 13, 2017
[…] own. In addition, she was previously subject to a CPS investigation and her husband had a
criminal record. Furthermore, the minor child was attached to his foster family and placement
with the foster family allowed him to be raised with his biological sister who was also placed in
the foster family. The court properly considered placement with relatives and it did not clearly
err in determining that placement was not viable and not in the minor child’s best interests.
Respondent-father’s arguments to the contrary lack merit.
In addition to properly finding grounds for termination under MCL 712A.19b(3)(h), there
was also clear and convincing evidence to support termination under (3)(i), which provides that
termination is proper where “Parental rights to 1 or more siblings of the child have been
terminated due to serious and chronic neglect or physical or sexual abuse, and prior attempts to
rehabilitate the parents have been unsuccessful.” The trial court considered the record from the
proceedings in Eaton County where respondent-father’s parental rights to three children were
terminated. In that case, the trial court terminated respondent-father’s parental rights under
several statutory provisions including MCL 712A.19b(j) for evidence that “[t]here is a
reasonable likelihood, based on the conduct or capacity of the child’s parent, that the child will
be harmed if he or she is returned to the home of the parent.” The Eaton County court made
findings in that case that respondent-father physically and mentally abused the minor child’s
siblings. The court noted that testimony of two of the children showed that the younger child