Reed v. State
[…] According to Tanner, the evidence was not separately packaged when it was available to the jury. After holding a live evidentiary hearing, the trial judge denied Reed’s DNA testing request and issued findings of fact and conclusions of law. This direct appeal followed.10 After remand, the judge made supplemental findings of fact and conclusions of law. II. Analysis A. Chapter 64’s Requirements When Reed filed his motion for Chapter 64 DNA testing, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 64.01 stated that “[a] convicted person may submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence containing biological material.” 11 At that time, to be eligible for post-conviction DNA testing of certain evidence, the evidence must have been secured in relation to the charged offense and been in the State’s possession during 10 See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 64.05 (West Supp. 2016) (providing appeals to this Court when a person is sentenced to death). 11 T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 64.01(a-1) (West Supp. 2014). REED—14 the trial, “but: (1) was not previously subjected to DNA testing; or (2) although previously subjected to DNA testing, can be subjected to testing with newer techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test.” 12 Then-existing Article 64.03 provided that a court may order DNA testing under Chapter 64 only if it finds that: (1) the evidence still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible; (2) the evidence has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not