In re the Paternity of D.J. b/n/f: April 17, 2017
[…] that is not supported by the record nor is it in D.J.’s best interests. We remand
to the trial court to issue a new order granting Mother additional supervised
parenting time with D.J.
II. Legal Custody
[19] Mother also contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it modified
its prior order and granted Father sole legal custody of D.J. Parents who are
awarded joint legal custody “will share authority and responsibility for the
major decisions concerning the child’s upbringing, including the child’s
education, health care, and religious training.” Ind. Code § 31-9-2-67. The
issue of joint legal custody, in paternity proceedings, is governed by Indiana
Code section 31-14-13-2.3, which states, in subsection (a), that “the court may
award legal custody of a child jointly if the court finds that an award of joint
legal custody would be in the best interest[s] of the child.” To determine what
is in the best interests of the child, subsection (c) provides a list of factors for the
court to consider:
(1) the fitness and suitability of each of the persons awarded joint
legal custody;
(2) whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing and