In re the Paternity of D.J. b/n/f: Desiree Jennings v. Leewayne Johnson (mem. dec.)
[…] We remand to the trial court to issue a new order granting Mother additional supervised parenting time with D.J. II. Legal Custody [19] Mother also contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it modified its prior order and granted Father sole legal custody of D.J. Parents who are awarded joint legal custody “will share authority and responsibility for the major decisions concerning the child’s upbringing, including the child’s education, health care, and religious training.” Ind. Code § 31-9-2-67. The issue of joint legal custody, in paternity proceedings, is governed by Indiana Code section 31-14-13-2.3, which states, in subsection (a), that “the court may award legal custody of a child jointly if the court finds that an award of joint legal custody would be in the best interest[s] of the child.”