counsel and an accompanying brief pursuant to Anders v. California, 386
[…] the evidence. The standard of appellate review for a claim that the verdict
was against the weight of the evidence is limited to a determination of
whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying the appellant's
post-sentence motion i.e. that the fact finder's verdict “shocked the
____________________________________________
5
We note that because Appellant’s convictions for robbery and aggravated
assault were felonies, there was no trial court error in sentencing Appellant
for burglary and the offenses committed inside the victim’s apartment. See
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(d) (“A person may not be sentenced both for burglary
and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious
entry or for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the additional offense
constitutes a felony of the first or second degree.”).
- 12 -
J-S17012-17
conscience.” Commonwealth v. Lloyd, 878 A.2d 867, 872 (Pa. Super.
2005). Here, the verdict is not shocking. Thus, we discern the trial court
did not abuse its discretion when it entered an order on April 4, 2016