J-S11013-17
[…] fourth issue is waived. See Parker, 104 A.3d at 29.
In his fifth issue, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in finding
that his convictions for aggravated indecent assault of a child did not merge
with his convictions for indent assault of a child. “A claim that convictions
- 17 -
J-S11013-17
merge for sentencing is a question of law; therefore, our standard of review
is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v.
Kimmel, 125 A.3d 1272, 1275 (Pa. Super. 2015) (en banc), appeal denied,
136 A.3d 980 (Pa. 2016) (citation omitted).
Merger in Pennsylvania is governed by section 9765 of the Sentencing
Code. Section 9765 provides:
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the
other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the
court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded
offense.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. “Accordingly, merger is appropriate only when two
distinct criteria are satisfied: (1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act;
and (2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included
within the statutory elements of the other.” Commonwealth v. Raven, 97
A.3d 1244, 1249 (Pa. Super. 2014), appeal denied, 105 A.3d 736 (Pa. 2014)
(citation omitted).
This Court has held that all of the statutory elements of indecent
assault of a child are not included within the statutory elements of