State v. McNairÂ
[…] Stat. § 14-54.1 because “[t]he church was more than just a single building.” Moreover, according to the State, the Barn was -7- STATE V. MCNAIR Opinion of the Court within the curtilage of the Chapel and, for this reason, the Barn should be deemed an extension of the Chapel for purposes of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54.1. We reject the State’s arguments on this issue. “The duty of a court is to construe a statute as it is written.” Campbell v. First Baptist Church, 298 N.C. 476, 482, 259 S.E.2d 558, 563 (1979) (citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(c) defines the word “building” to include “any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(c) (2015). Based on the manner in which N.C. Gen.