State v. McNairÂ
[…] I. Breaking or Entering into a Place of Religious Worship Defendant’s first argument is that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the charge of breaking or entering into a place of religious worship. Specifically, he contends that (1) the Barn was not a place of worship; and (2) the State presented insufficient evidence to support a finding that Defendant was guilty -6- STATE V. MCNAIR Opinion of the Court of the lesser-included offense of felony breaking or entering. We address each argument in turn. A. “Place of Religious Worship” Element N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54.1 states as follows: (a) Any person who wrongfully breaks or enters any building that is a place of religious worship with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein is guilty of a Class G felony. (b) As used in this section, a “building that is a place of religious worship” shall be construed to include any church, chapel, meetinghouse, synagogue, temple, longhouse, or mosque, or other building that is regularly used, and clearly identifiable, as a place for religious worship. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54.1 (2015) (emphasis added). Therefore, the elements of this offense are that a person “[1] wrongfully breaks or enters [2] any building that is a place of religious worship [3] with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein.” State v. Campbell, 234 N.C. App. 551, 557, 759 S.E.2d 380, 384 (2014) (citation omitted), rev’d on other grounds, 368 N.C. 83, 772 S.E.2d 440 (2015).