State v. McNairÂ
[…] Stat. § 14-54.1. We reject the State’s arguments on this issue. “The duty of a court is to construe a statute as it is written.” Campbell v. First Baptist Church, 298 N.C. 476, 482, 259 S.E.2d 558, 563 (1979) (citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(c) defines the word “building” to include “any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(c) (2015). Based on the manner in which N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54.1 is worded, it is clear that in order for Defendant to have been convicted of violating this statute, the specific building Defendant is alleged to have broken into must have been a “building that is regularly used, and clearly identifiable, as a place for religious worship.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54.1. Although both the Chapel and the Barn meet the statutory definition of “building,” it is clear that the Chapel and the Barn are separate structures.