In re: ThompsonÂ
[…] court and serve notice of the hearing upon the appropriate parties. The Thompsons

do not dispute that they were properly served with notice of the hearing. Thereafter,

a hearing “shall be held before the clerk of court in the county where the land, or any

portion thereof, is situated.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d) (2015). At the hearing, the

lender “bears the burden of proving that there was a valid debt, default, the right to

foreclose under power of sale, and notice.” In re Foreclosure of Brown, 156 N.C. App.

477, 489, 577 S.E.2d 398, 406 (2003). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d) provides in

relevant part that:

             If the clerk finds the existence of (i) valid debt of which
             the party seeking to foreclose is the holder, (ii) default,
             (iii) right to foreclose under the instrument, [and] (iv)
             notice to those entitled to such under subsection (b), . . .
             then the clerk shall authorize the mortgagee or trustee to
             proceed under the instrument, and the mortgagee or
             trustee can give notice of and conduct a sale pursuant to
             the provisions of this Article. . . .

                                        IV. Discussion

      In this case, the Thompsons’ only challenge to the order allowing foreclosure is

their contention that the evidence fails to show that the Bank has the right to

foreclose on the property.