In re: ThompsonÂ
[…] validity of a document evidencing a property transaction on the grounds that the

document contained an error or failed to identify the property with sufficient

certainty. Our courts have had numerous opportunities during the last 150 years to

consider the effect of an error or misnomer in a deed, promissory note, or other real

estate-related document.    As a result, the law governing the issue of errors or

uncertainty in such documents has been firmly established for more than a century.

      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2 (2015), known as the statute of frauds, requires that all

contracts to convey land “shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or



                                          -6-
                                        IN RE: THOMPSON

                                        Opinion of the Court



note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by

some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized.” The Supreme Court of North

Carolina has held that “[a] valid contract to convey land, therefore, must contain

expressly or by necessary implication all the essential features of an agreement to

sell, one of which is a description of the land, certain in itself or capable of being